Which person is telling the truth?The broken windowWho is the murderer of Mr. Morgan?Another village of liars...
Would a spacecraft carry arc welding supplies?
If you have a negative spellcasting ability modifier, how much damage does the Green-Flame Blade cantrip do to the second target below level 5?
The use of SlotSequence in If[#1 > #2, ##] &
What plausible reasons why people forget they didn't originally live on this new planet?
A toy model in 0-d QFT
Why are there never-ending wars in the Middle East?
Matrix class in C#
How would a race of humanoids with tails design [vehicle] seats?
Should I respond to a sabotage accusation e-mail at work?
Can Microsoft employees see my data in Azure?
Does using an img title attribute in addition to the alt attribute help image SEO?
As a vegetarian, how can I deal with microwaves smelling of meat and fish?
What is gerrymandering called if it's not the result of redrawing districts?
Use GPLv3 library in a closed system (no software distribution)
What are these objects near the Cosmonaut's faces?
Why do baby boomers have to sell 5% of their retirement accounts by the end of the year?
I can use x = y = z. Why not x < y < z?
Are there any Baryons that have quark-antiquark combinations?
だけ between two verbs / second verb performing an action on だけ construction
Do the KKT conditions hold for mixed integer nonlinear problems?
Fantasy series about a human girl with gold tattoos who makes too much blood
If you pass through the order of colors in Prismatic Wall one way, do you reverse the order of colors passing through the other way?
Given a fibonacci number , find just next fibonacci number
Combining switching and linear regulators
Which person is telling the truth?
The broken windowWho is the murderer of Mr. Morgan?Another village of liars and truth-tellersThirteen people telling truths or liesTelling the truthWho committed the crime?Telling the truth or lying?Liars, truth-tellers and jokers
.everyoneloves__top-leaderboard:empty,.everyoneloves__mid-leaderboard:empty,.everyoneloves__bot-mid-leaderboard:empty{
margin-bottom:0;
}
.everyonelovesstackoverflow{position:absolute;height:1px;width:1px;opacity:0;top:0;left:0;pointer-events:none;}
$begingroup$
A person was killed. There are 4 suspects.
A says C is the killer.
B says C is the killer.
C says that B is lying.
D says that it wasn't him.
There is only one person telling the truth. Who is this person, and why?
logical-deduction
New contributor
$endgroup$
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
A person was killed. There are 4 suspects.
A says C is the killer.
B says C is the killer.
C says that B is lying.
D says that it wasn't him.
There is only one person telling the truth. Who is this person, and why?
logical-deduction
New contributor
$endgroup$
$begingroup$
Are you sure this isn't supposed to be [lateral-thinking] rather than [logical-deduction]? Because there's another solution that I think fits more under the former tag than the latter, and I suspect that's what you're going for.
$endgroup$
– Deusovi♦
9 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
A person was killed. There are 4 suspects.
A says C is the killer.
B says C is the killer.
C says that B is lying.
D says that it wasn't him.
There is only one person telling the truth. Who is this person, and why?
logical-deduction
New contributor
$endgroup$
A person was killed. There are 4 suspects.
A says C is the killer.
B says C is the killer.
C says that B is lying.
D says that it wasn't him.
There is only one person telling the truth. Who is this person, and why?
logical-deduction
logical-deduction
New contributor
New contributor
edited 9 hours ago
Rewan Demontay
2,6612 gold badges4 silver badges32 bronze badges
2,6612 gold badges4 silver badges32 bronze badges
New contributor
asked 10 hours ago
user63167user63167
211 bronze badge
211 bronze badge
New contributor
New contributor
$begingroup$
Are you sure this isn't supposed to be [lateral-thinking] rather than [logical-deduction]? Because there's another solution that I think fits more under the former tag than the latter, and I suspect that's what you're going for.
$endgroup$
– Deusovi♦
9 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
Are you sure this isn't supposed to be [lateral-thinking] rather than [logical-deduction]? Because there's another solution that I think fits more under the former tag than the latter, and I suspect that's what you're going for.
$endgroup$
– Deusovi♦
9 hours ago
$begingroup$
Are you sure this isn't supposed to be [lateral-thinking] rather than [logical-deduction]? Because there's another solution that I think fits more under the former tag than the latter, and I suspect that's what you're going for.
$endgroup$
– Deusovi♦
9 hours ago
$begingroup$
Are you sure this isn't supposed to be [lateral-thinking] rather than [logical-deduction]? Because there's another solution that I think fits more under the former tag than the latter, and I suspect that's what you're going for.
$endgroup$
– Deusovi♦
9 hours ago
add a comment
|
3 Answers
3
active
oldest
votes
$begingroup$
Who tells the truth is:
C
because
otherwise there would be contradictions in AC, BC and BD pairs in terms of truth telling
$endgroup$
$begingroup$
I edited to hide your reasoning - nice answer - no change to the wording or anything, just the formatting.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
The person telling the truth is:
C
Because:
A and B cannot both tell the truth, so they are both lying.
B and C cannot both be lying, so C is telling the truth
And consequently, the kller is:
D, because he is lying.
$endgroup$
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
I think the answer is
C.
because
If C is lying, then B must be telling the truth. However, if B is telling the truth then A must also be telling the truth. This is a contradiction, so C must be telling the truth.
New contributor
$endgroup$
$begingroup$
Welcome to Puzzling SE. Note that I put some formatting into your answer so that the answer would not be obvious. You did a nice job of hiding your explanation though. I had to put some words in to make the formatting work.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
Your Answer
StackExchange.ready(function() {
var channelOptions = {
tags: "".split(" "),
id: "559"
};
initTagRenderer("".split(" "), "".split(" "), channelOptions);
StackExchange.using("externalEditor", function() {
// Have to fire editor after snippets, if snippets enabled
if (StackExchange.settings.snippets.snippetsEnabled) {
StackExchange.using("snippets", function() {
createEditor();
});
}
else {
createEditor();
}
});
function createEditor() {
StackExchange.prepareEditor({
heartbeatType: 'answer',
autoActivateHeartbeat: false,
convertImagesToLinks: false,
noModals: true,
showLowRepImageUploadWarning: true,
reputationToPostImages: null,
bindNavPrevention: true,
postfix: "",
imageUploader: {
brandingHtml: "Powered by u003ca class="icon-imgur-white" href="https://imgur.com/"u003eu003c/au003e",
contentPolicyHtml: "User contributions licensed under u003ca href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/"u003ecc by-sa 4.0 with attribution requiredu003c/au003e u003ca href="https://stackoverflow.com/legal/content-policy"u003e(content policy)u003c/au003e",
allowUrls: true
},
noCode: true, onDemand: true,
discardSelector: ".discard-answer"
,immediatelyShowMarkdownHelp:true
});
}
});
user63167 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function () {
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
});
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
StackExchange.ready(
function () {
StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f90092%2fwhich-person-is-telling-the-truth%23new-answer', 'question_page');
}
);
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
3 Answers
3
active
oldest
votes
3 Answers
3
active
oldest
votes
active
oldest
votes
active
oldest
votes
$begingroup$
Who tells the truth is:
C
because
otherwise there would be contradictions in AC, BC and BD pairs in terms of truth telling
$endgroup$
$begingroup$
I edited to hide your reasoning - nice answer - no change to the wording or anything, just the formatting.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
Who tells the truth is:
C
because
otherwise there would be contradictions in AC, BC and BD pairs in terms of truth telling
$endgroup$
$begingroup$
I edited to hide your reasoning - nice answer - no change to the wording or anything, just the formatting.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
Who tells the truth is:
C
because
otherwise there would be contradictions in AC, BC and BD pairs in terms of truth telling
$endgroup$
Who tells the truth is:
C
because
otherwise there would be contradictions in AC, BC and BD pairs in terms of truth telling
edited 8 hours ago
tom
2,1481 gold badge7 silver badges30 bronze badges
2,1481 gold badge7 silver badges30 bronze badges
answered 9 hours ago
JohnMollisJohnMollis
1121 silver badge7 bronze badges
1121 silver badge7 bronze badges
$begingroup$
I edited to hide your reasoning - nice answer - no change to the wording or anything, just the formatting.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
I edited to hide your reasoning - nice answer - no change to the wording or anything, just the formatting.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
$begingroup$
I edited to hide your reasoning - nice answer - no change to the wording or anything, just the formatting.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
$begingroup$
I edited to hide your reasoning - nice answer - no change to the wording or anything, just the formatting.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
The person telling the truth is:
C
Because:
A and B cannot both tell the truth, so they are both lying.
B and C cannot both be lying, so C is telling the truth
And consequently, the kller is:
D, because he is lying.
$endgroup$
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
The person telling the truth is:
C
Because:
A and B cannot both tell the truth, so they are both lying.
B and C cannot both be lying, so C is telling the truth
And consequently, the kller is:
D, because he is lying.
$endgroup$
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
The person telling the truth is:
C
Because:
A and B cannot both tell the truth, so they are both lying.
B and C cannot both be lying, so C is telling the truth
And consequently, the kller is:
D, because he is lying.
$endgroup$
The person telling the truth is:
C
Because:
A and B cannot both tell the truth, so they are both lying.
B and C cannot both be lying, so C is telling the truth
And consequently, the kller is:
D, because he is lying.
answered 9 hours ago
WhatsUpWhatsUp
2836 bronze badges
2836 bronze badges
add a comment
|
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
I think the answer is
C.
because
If C is lying, then B must be telling the truth. However, if B is telling the truth then A must also be telling the truth. This is a contradiction, so C must be telling the truth.
New contributor
$endgroup$
$begingroup$
Welcome to Puzzling SE. Note that I put some formatting into your answer so that the answer would not be obvious. You did a nice job of hiding your explanation though. I had to put some words in to make the formatting work.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
I think the answer is
C.
because
If C is lying, then B must be telling the truth. However, if B is telling the truth then A must also be telling the truth. This is a contradiction, so C must be telling the truth.
New contributor
$endgroup$
$begingroup$
Welcome to Puzzling SE. Note that I put some formatting into your answer so that the answer would not be obvious. You did a nice job of hiding your explanation though. I had to put some words in to make the formatting work.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
I think the answer is
C.
because
If C is lying, then B must be telling the truth. However, if B is telling the truth then A must also be telling the truth. This is a contradiction, so C must be telling the truth.
New contributor
$endgroup$
I think the answer is
C.
because
If C is lying, then B must be telling the truth. However, if B is telling the truth then A must also be telling the truth. This is a contradiction, so C must be telling the truth.
New contributor
edited 8 hours ago
tom
2,1481 gold badge7 silver badges30 bronze badges
2,1481 gold badge7 silver badges30 bronze badges
New contributor
answered 9 hours ago
HeavpootHeavpoot
212 bronze badges
212 bronze badges
New contributor
New contributor
$begingroup$
Welcome to Puzzling SE. Note that I put some formatting into your answer so that the answer would not be obvious. You did a nice job of hiding your explanation though. I had to put some words in to make the formatting work.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
$begingroup$
Welcome to Puzzling SE. Note that I put some formatting into your answer so that the answer would not be obvious. You did a nice job of hiding your explanation though. I had to put some words in to make the formatting work.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
$begingroup$
Welcome to Puzzling SE. Note that I put some formatting into your answer so that the answer would not be obvious. You did a nice job of hiding your explanation though. I had to put some words in to make the formatting work.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
$begingroup$
Welcome to Puzzling SE. Note that I put some formatting into your answer so that the answer would not be obvious. You did a nice job of hiding your explanation though. I had to put some words in to make the formatting work.
$endgroup$
– tom
8 hours ago
add a comment
|
user63167 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
user63167 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
user63167 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
user63167 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
Thanks for contributing an answer to Puzzling Stack Exchange!
- Please be sure to answer the question. Provide details and share your research!
But avoid …
- Asking for help, clarification, or responding to other answers.
- Making statements based on opinion; back them up with references or personal experience.
Use MathJax to format equations. MathJax reference.
To learn more, see our tips on writing great answers.
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function () {
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
});
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
StackExchange.ready(
function () {
StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f90092%2fwhich-person-is-telling-the-truth%23new-answer', 'question_page');
}
);
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function () {
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
});
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function () {
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
});
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
Sign up or log in
StackExchange.ready(function () {
StackExchange.helpers.onClickDraftSave('#login-link');
});
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Sign up using Google
Sign up using Facebook
Sign up using Email and Password
Post as a guest
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
Required, but never shown
$begingroup$
Are you sure this isn't supposed to be [lateral-thinking] rather than [logical-deduction]? Because there's another solution that I think fits more under the former tag than the latter, and I suspect that's what you're going for.
$endgroup$
– Deusovi♦
9 hours ago